Local warranty value profile

Auto warranty value in Salt Lake City, UT

Use the modeled labor rates and repair ranges for the Salt Lake City-Murray metro area to compare local repair costs with a warranty's full price.

$136.68modeled independent-shop midpoint
$180.41modeled dealer midpoint
54.7°Fannual average temperature
62.2days at or above 90°F
Scene for the Salt Lake City, UT repair-cost guide: an AWD SUV at a professional high-elevation service stop
Compare Salt Lake City repair costs using a modeled labor rate of $137/hour.

Local repair costs

How Salt Lake City repair costs affect the comparison

Salt Lake City's modeled independent-shop rate runs from $117.57 to $155.78 per hour. The $136.68 midpoint is $10.94 below the $147.62 median across 50 metros. Eight hours at that midpoint cost about $1,093, before parts, diagnosis or tax.

The modeled dealer midpoint is $180.41 per hour, $43.73 above the independent-shop midpoint. Check a contract's labor allowance against a written shop quote; these modeled rates are not prices collected from local shops.

Salt Lake City's climate file records about 112 freezing days per year. Cold starts and road treatment affect driving conditions, but this count cannot establish a failure rate.

Local repair estimates

Common major repair costs

Estimates combine category-level parts prices with the local independent-shop labor model.

RepairLabor hoursSalt Lake City estimate
Engine replacement or major internal repair15-28$5,940 to $16,596
Transmission replacement7.634725468278968-11.204823358059818$6,008 to $6,855
Transfer case replacement6-15$2,123 to $7,992
Hybrid high voltage battery replacement2.8587880635436775-4.193340785150561$4,770 to $5,087
Turbocharger replacement5-14$1,605 to $6,337
Supercharger assembly replacement3.4278359245334142-5.033363818040172$3,192 to $3,573
Head gasket replacement11.30643904752227-16.590454899569824$2,232 to $3,521
Fuel injector set replacement3-10$870 to $4,514
Strut and control arm repair4-12$1,008 to $4,386
Infotainment display or head unit replacement1-5$706 to $4,396
Steering rack replacement3.637841682755817-5.331436507130034$2,198 to $2,615
Catalytic converter replacement1.5987535142092604-2.3507096162314127$2,232 to $2,499

A local contract-term example

What would a $150 labor allowance leave in Salt Lake City?

Hold the job at eight approved hours. At the modeled $136.68 hourly midpoint, the labor bill is $1,093.44. An illustrative $150 hourly allowance leaves a $0.00 hourly-rate gap.

Eight approved hours at the Salt Lake City, UT modeled midpoint
  1. Modeled labor bill$1,093.44
  2. Labor within the allowance$1,093.44
  3. Hourly-rate shortfall$0.00

The rate is a planning assumption reviewed September 4, 2026, not a shop quote. The allowance is hypothetical, not a verified Chaiz term. The calculation excludes parts, tax, the deductible and any limit on approved hours. A zero rate gap does not confirm that the whole bill is eligible.