Local warranty value profile

Auto warranty value in Providence, RI

Use the modeled labor rates and repair ranges for the Providence-Warwick metro area to compare local repair costs with a warranty's full price.

$141.84modeled independent-shop midpoint
$187.23modeled dealer midpoint
52.1°Fannual average temperature
11.9days at or above 90°F
Scene for the Providence, RI repair-cost guide: a winter technician checking a vehicle beside a safe snow-lined street
Compare Providence repair costs using a modeled labor rate of $142/hour.

Local repair costs

How Providence repair costs affect the comparison

Providence's modeled independent-shop rate runs from $122.01 to $161.67 per hour. The $141.84 midpoint is $5.78 below the $147.62 median across 50 metros. Eight hours at that midpoint cost about $1,135, before parts, diagnosis or tax.

The modeled dealer midpoint is $187.23 per hour, $45.39 above the independent-shop midpoint. Check a contract's labor allowance against a written shop quote; these modeled rates are not prices collected from local shops.

Providence's climate file records about 109 freezing days per year. Cold starts and road treatment affect driving conditions, but this count cannot establish a failure rate.

Local repair estimates

Common major repair costs

Estimates combine category-level parts prices with the local independent-shop labor model.

RepairLabor hoursProvidence estimate
Engine replacement or major internal repair15-28$6,013 to $16,769
Transmission replacement7.634725468278968-11.204823358059818$6,042 to $6,921
Transfer case replacement6-15$2,154 to $8,087
Hybrid high voltage battery replacement2.8587880635436775-4.193340785150561$4,783 to $5,112
Turbocharger replacement5-14$1,632 to $6,425
Supercharger assembly replacement3.4278359245334142-5.033363818040172$3,207 to $3,603
Head gasket replacement11.30643904752227-16.590454899569824$2,282 to $3,619
Strut and control arm repair4-12$1,030 to $4,461
Fuel injector set replacement3-10$888 to $4,578
Infotainment display or head unit replacement1-5$714 to $4,430
Steering rack replacement3.637841682755817-5.331436507130034$2,214 to $2,646
Timing chain replacement9.03702198286082-13.257460285201368$1,889 to $2,950

A local contract-term example

What would a $150 labor allowance leave in Providence?

Hold the job at eight approved hours. At the modeled $141.84 hourly midpoint, the labor bill is $1,134.72. An illustrative $150 hourly allowance leaves a $0.00 hourly-rate gap.

Eight approved hours at the Providence, RI modeled midpoint
  1. Modeled labor bill$1,134.72
  2. Labor within the allowance$1,134.72
  3. Hourly-rate shortfall$0.00

The rate is a planning assumption reviewed September 4, 2026, not a shop quote. The allowance is hypothetical, not a verified Chaiz term. The calculation excludes parts, tax, the deductible and any limit on approved hours. A zero rate gap does not confirm that the whole bill is eligible.